Monday, December 17, 2007

*yawn*

Wow, looks like talking about body hair brings folks out of the woodwork--that post garnered the most comments of any post to date!

I'll have to keep that in mind :) (It's all still there, btw).

So anyway, howdy campers. How are all ye fairing on this bright and blustery December day?

Me? I'm freakin' exhausted. I realized around Thursday evening that I had far too much work to do this weekend to cram into two days--especially when there was also a Christmas party to be thrown into the mix. So I called in sick (cough cough) to work on Friday, and after running several dozen errands all over Manhattan, I trudged back to Brooklyn and settled in to some serious mask-and-puppet-making.

Which continued throughout Friday evening, and recommenced about 20 minutes after I woke up on Saturday. Saturday evening was the christmas party, and therefore Sunday morning was a wash as I was suffering from a fairly nasty hangover--the type that masqurades as the flu (fortunately without the digestive side effects) and can only be cured by a diner breakfast followed by a 2 hour nap.

And even after that I was a little shakey.

But the masks and puppet are done and damn! are they awesome!! (if I do say so myself). I am really pleased with myself, and as I head to my final crit after work today, I can only hope that my professor and fellow students are equally impressed with my handywork.

Oh, and the ears came out freakin' awesome! I will try to post a few pics at some juncture.

And really that about sums up my weekend. Work and booze. Oh, and randomly at this party I met a guy who is going to be starting my grad school program next semester! So I got to feel all sage and wise offering advice about courses and professors. Um, yeah, note to New Guy: I really have no idea what the hell I'm talking about--I've only been here a semester!

But when I'm drunk, I'm omnipotent. You know how it goes.

So after this afternoon's crit I. AM. DONE! With the semseter at any rate. Now all of my free time will be devoted to sewing Christmas presents.

Oh, and I think I'm going to get a drink with B tomorrow eve.

Which reminds me... Saturday he called and invited me to go to the movies. With him. And The Girlfriend.

?

God, boys can be so... thick.

After reading about all the awful (or inexplicable) boy behavior that has been afflicting the women of blogland as of late, I have officially dubbed December "Boys Are Dumb, Throw Rocks" Month.

I know the month is almost over, but really, it's been a doozy.

6 comments:

Princess Pointful said...

"But when I'm drunk, I'm omnipotent. You know how it goes." = quote of the day

And, dear God, I was way too familiar with this hangover you speak of this weekend...

Ashley said...

Congrats on almost being done! And yes, I agree, december is national boys are dumb, throw rocks at them month. Do they have to be rocks? How about boulders? Or entire buildings? (I've passed into the angry phase haha)

And how odd....with the girlfriend? shakes head. sometimes they are sooooooo dense.

Lisa said...

Must tell husband to hide. Haha. But yeah, god, it's been an awful month for women all around. I've offered my punching services to DS, and I'm extending the same offer to you. Although I don't know how well my punches fare overseas.

Princess of the Universe said...

Uh yeah, B is dumb.

You MUST post photos of the masks & puppets!

OC said...

I wonder if the girlfriend knew about his double date minus the other guy... How weird!

And I'd like to hold off on calling December "Boys are Dumb - Throw Rocks!" month... at least for a couple of days. :-)

Hope said...

He invited you to to the movies with him and his girlfriend?! Erm...okay.

And yes, Boys are dumb. And yes, we should definitely form a team and throw rocks at them.

:)